Skip to content
New: rankings of the most repairable appliances, from open data.See rankings
EN
RepairInfoEU

Dishwasher repairability ranking: every model by score

Every model in the French repairability index, sorted by the score its supplier published, with spare parts years and suppliers compared.

As of 19 October 2026Source: data.gouv.frMethod

Models
576from 15 suppliers
Highest score
9.914 models
Average
9.04out of 10
Score 9 or more
71%409 models
Florian BlachUpdated 19 October 2026

The French repairability index lists 576 dishwashers from 15 suppliers (data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026).

The highest score is 9.9 out of 10, held by 14 models: 13 from VESTEL France and 1 from SHARP. Most models scoring 9 or more come from Bosch (92 of 97).

At a glance

Highest score

9.9out of 10

QW-NA1FF45D6I-FR

VESTEL France

14 models from 2 suppliers share this score.

Highest average

9.90out of 10

VESTEL France

13 models in the dataset

Highest score 9.9; 100% with spare parts years.

Most models scoring 9 or more

92of 97

Bosch

95% of its models

Average 9.19 out of 10.

Averages and shares are our own calculations from the published scores, for suppliers with at least 5 models. The cards show figures, not recommendations.

All 576 dishwashers compared

The first 10 in detail

Model1Highest scoreQW-NA1FF45D6I-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA1FF45D6W-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA1FF47D3I-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA1FF47D3W-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA1EF49D3W-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA3YF42AA-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA3YF42AW-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA4YF42AW-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA4YF44AI-FRVESTEL France1QW-NA4YF44AW-FRVESTEL France
Score9.99.99.99.99.99.99.99.99.99.9
Documentation19.219.219.219.219.219.219.219.219.219.2
Disassembly20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Spare parts availability20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Spare parts price20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Product-specific criterion20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Spare parts (years)over 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 yearsover 14 years
Calculated2026-03-202026-03-202026-01-232026-01-232026-01-092025-03-242025-03-242025-03-242025-03-242025-03-24
Barcodes1111111111
ModelBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode check
All matches as a list

The first 50 of 576 models

dishwashers by French repairability index score
RankModelSupplierScoreSpare partsCalculatedPin to the detailed comparison
1QW-NA1FF45D6I-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2026-03-20
1QW-NA1FF45D6W-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2026-03-20
1QW-NA1FF47D3I-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2026-01-23
1QW-NA1FF47D3W-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2026-01-23
1QW-NA1EF49D3W-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2026-01-09
1QW-NA3YF42AA-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA3YF42AW-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA4YF42AW-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA4YF44AI-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA4YF44AW-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA4YF44EAA-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NA4YF44EAW-FRSHARP9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NI1EI45E8X-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
1QW-NI1EI45EX-FRVESTEL France9.9over 14 years2025-03-24
15WH7PA15AM60_869991724790WHIRLPOOL9.6over 14 years2025-03-20
1612852170 - G5811 SCi F ED230 1.9 Active Plus CSMiele & Cie. KG9.5over 14 years2025-05-07
1612852310 - G7040 SCi F ED230 1.9 CLST AutoDosMiele & Cie. KG9.5over 14 years2025-05-07
1612852330 - G7080 SCVi F ED230 1.9 AutoDosMiele & Cie. KG9.5over 14 years2025-05-07
1612852340 - G7085 SCVi XXL F ED230 1.9 AutoDosMiele & Cie. KG9.5over 14 years2025-05-07
1612852350 - G7090 SCVi F ED230 1.9 AutoDos FFMiele & Cie. KG9.5over 14 years2025-05-07
21WH2ITD14B4N6L_869993356490WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-22
21WH6ITC14B3N6L_869993356500WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-22
21H3FTD861W_869993359080HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21HA2ITC14B1N60W_869993319230HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21HA3ITA14B1N6W_869993317350HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21HA3PTA14B1N6X_869993359130HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21IN4FB14B1N6W_869993359140INDESIT9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21W0ITP43LW_869993349930WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21W3ITP51SW_869993317010WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21W4ITP44LW_869993349920WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21WH6IATP61W_869993317480WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-15
21H4ITP41W_869993356460HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21HA3FA14B3N6SB_869993361950HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21HA3FA14B3N6W_869993361960HOTPOINT9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21IN2ITC14B1N6S_869993315590INDESIT9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21W0ITP33LS_869993349890WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21W0ITP44LWS_869993356480WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21W0ITP61LSW_869993317420WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21W3ITP34S_869993315640WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH3FB14B1N6WW_869993364050WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH3FB14B1N6X_869993364010WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH3ITC14B4N6LW_869993319090WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH4ITD14B4N6_869993316690WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH6FTA14B1N6WX_869993359150WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH6ITB14B1N6SW_869993317330WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21WH6ITC14B4N6LWS_869993349900WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-03
21W0ITP51W_869993317190WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-02
21WH6ITA14B1N6LW_869993317400WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-07-02
21WH3FA14B1N6WW_869993368030WHIRLPOOL9.4over 14 years2026-05-16
217622997377 - BDFN26446GBEKO9.4over 14 years2026-02-17

Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first. Click a model to see spare parts, delivery times and documentation in the barcode check. The dataset gives spare parts years for 404 of 576 models. All models as a file: rangliste-geschirrspueler.json. No paid placements, no commissions: how we are funded.

By supplier

The supplier is the company that places a model on the French market (metteur sur le marché) and reports its score. The table lists every supplier with at least 5 models, sorted by average score. Averages and shares are our own calculations from the scores in the dataset.

SupplierModelsAverageHighest scoreScore 9+With spare parts years
VESTEL France139.909.9100%100%
WHIRLPOOL359.399.6100%100%
HOTPOINT99.389.4100%100%
BEKO99.329.4100%100%
HAIER FRANCE209.309.3100%100%
Miele & Cie. KG709.279.5100%100%
Brandt579.249.393%100%
Siemens789.239.496%100%
Neff129.219.4100%100%
Bosch979.199.495%100%
ELECTROLUX1728.479.210%0%

With fewer than 5 models: INDESIT (2), Daan Technologies (1), Gaggenau (1) and SHARP (1).

How the scores are distributed

409 of 576 models (71%) score 9 or more. The bars show the number of models per half point.

  1. 6.0 to 6.4: 3 models (1%)
  2. 6.5 to 6.9: 3 models (1%)
  3. 7.0 to 7.4: 12 models (2%)
  4. 7.5 to 7.9: 16 models (3%)
  5. 8.0 to 8.4: 15 models (3%)
  6. 8.5 to 8.9: 118 models (20%)
  7. 9.0 to 9.4: 389 models (68%)
  8. 9.5 to 10: 20 models (3%)
Bars per half point, labelled with the lower bound (9.5 stands for 9.5 to 10). Colour by score band: 0 to 1.9 2 to 3.9 4 to 5.9 6 to 7.9 8 to 10

Where points are lost: the five criteria

The score is made of five criteria worth 20 points each; their sum divided by ten gives the score. The bars show the average of all 576 dishwashers with sub-scores (our own calculation). Dishwashers lose the most points on “Documentation”: 15.6 out of 20 on average.

  1. DocumentationRepair manuals and information for repairers and consumers15.6out of 20
  2. Ease of disassemblyDisassembly, tools needed, type of fasteners18.9out of 20
  3. Spare parts availabilityHow long and how fast parts can be delivered19.7out of 20
  4. Spare parts pricePrice of parts relative to the product price18.2out of 20
  5. Product-specific criterionOne criterion set for each product type18.0out of 20

96 entries in the dataset give the criteria on a scale up to 10; they are doubled for comparison. 9 entries whose criteria do not match the score are left out. How the score is calculated.

How the ranking is made

Method

Models are sorted by the score of the French repairability index (indice de réparabilité, Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement) as published by the supplier. RepairInfoEU adds no rating of its own, applies no weighting and does not check the calculation. Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first.

Products and suppliers compared

The ranking covers all dishwashers in the consolidated dataset “Fichiers consolidés des données respectant le schéma Indice de réparabilité” on data.gouv.fr: 577 entries with 576 barcodes, merged into 576 models from 15 suppliers (all listed under “By supplier” above). The whole dataset was cleaned first: of 4,830 rows, 16 without a barcode, 167 with an invalid barcode, 19 with a wrong check digit and 1,861 older calculations of the same model were removed. A model name with several barcodes (colour variants, for example) and a barcode listed for several models count as one row with the latest entry. Supplier names that differ only in upper and lower case are merged.

Updates

The dataset is as of 19 October 2026. data.gouv.fr compiles it every day; it is reloaded and the ranking recalculated with every update of this website. The scores themselves were calculated between 6 October 2022 and 28 July 2026.

Limits

  • Only models whose score was published in France are included.
  • The supplier is not always the brand.
  • The score is a French national score under the Code de l’environnement, not an EU repairability class.
  • The ranking is an analysis by RepairInfoEU, not an official ranking. data.gouv.fr and the French authorities neither produced nor reviewed it.
  • Source: data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte 2.0, as of 19 October 2026. The analysis can be downloaded as rangliste.json.

For sellers

Spare parts years and a link to the documentation can be part of the repair information that Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires before purchase, where the manufacturer provides it. Whether sellers outside France may take this information from the French dataset is an open question. When selling in France, the score goes next to the price (the French index for sellers).

Check a single product with the barcode check. The Shopify app matches barcodes product by product, and the whole catalogue on the Pro plan.

More rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which dishwasher is the most repairable?

According to the dataset, 14 models share the highest score of 9.9 out of 10, including QW-NA1FF45D6I-FR from VESTEL France. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, VESTEL France has the highest average (9.90).

What does the score mean?

The score from 0 to 10 combines five criteria worth 20 points each: documentation, ease of disassembly, availability and delivery time of spare parts, the price of spare parts relative to the product, and one criterion specific to the product type (Article R. 541-210 of the Code de l’environnement). It does not rate reliability.

Does the score apply outside France?

No. It is required for sales in France (Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement). Across the EU, Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires the EU repairability score where one exists (in October 2026, for smartphones and tablets), and otherwise information on spare parts, repair manuals and repair restrictions that the manufacturer provides.

How many dishwashers score 9 or more?

409 of 576 models (71%), according to the data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026. Most of them come from Bosch (92). The average across all dishwashers is 9.04 (our own calculation).

Sources

Laws and regulations in their current version, linked to the source.

  1. Consolidated French repairability index data (data.gouv.fr)data.gouv.fr · Open data · 13 Oct 2026
  2. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab)Etalab (DINUM) · Licence · 13 Oct 2026
  3. Article L. 541-9-2 French Environmental Code (repairability and durability index)Légifrance · French law · 1 Jan 2021
  4. Décret n° 2020-1757 (French repairability index)Journal officiel (Text bei AIDA, INERIS) · French law · 29 Dec 2020
  5. Indice de réparabilité (French Ministry of Ecological Transition)Ministère de la Transition écologique · Authority · 8 Jul 2025
  6. German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG)Bundesministerium der Justiz · Law · 27 Sept 2026
  7. Directive (EU) 2024/825 (empowering consumers for the green transition)EUR-Lex · EU directive · 6 Mar 2024

Repair information on every product page

The Shopify app RepairInfoEU pre-fills class, index and spare parts information, shows it below the buy button in the customer’s language and refreshes EPREL every week. Free 14-day trial.