Skip to content
New: rankings of the most repairable appliances, from open data.See rankings
EN
RepairInfoEU

Vacuum cleaner repairability ranking: every model by score

Every model in the French repairability index, sorted by the score its supplier published, with spare parts years and suppliers compared.

As of 19 October 2026Source: data.gouv.frMethod

Models
178from 9 suppliers
Highest score
9.97 models
Average
9.19out of 10
Score 9 or more
70%124 models
Florian BlachUpdated 19 October 2026

The French repairability index lists 178 vacuum cleaners (95 cordless, 77 corded and 6 robots) from 9 suppliers (data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026).

The highest score is 9.9 out of 10, held by 7 models: 6 from Bosch and 1 from Groupe SEB France. Most models scoring 9 or more come from Groupe SEB Retailing (77 of 77).

At a glance

Highest score

9.9out of 10

RH6878WO

Groupe SEB France · cordless

7 models from 2 suppliers share this score.

Highest average

9.82out of 10

Bosch

29 models in the dataset

Highest score 9.9; 100% with spare parts years.

Most models scoring 9 or more

77of 77

Groupe SEB Retailing

100% of its models

Average 9.74 out of 10.

Averages and shares are our own calculations from the published scores, for suppliers with at least 5 models. The cards show figures, not recommendations.

By type

Cordless
Models
95
Highest score
9.9
Average
9.20
Corded
Models
77
Highest score
9.9
Average
9.15
Robot
Models
6
Highest score
9.6
Average
9.60

Separate ranking: cordless vacuum cleaners

All 178 vacuum cleaners compared

The first 10 in detail

Model1Highest scoreRH6878WOGroupe SEB France1BGB8PET1Bosch1BGL6HYG1Bosch1BGL6PET1Bosch1BGL6POW1Bosch1BGL8PET2Bosch1BGLS4PET2Bosch8RH20C2WOGroupe SEB Retailing8RH20C4WOGroupe SEB Retailing8RH20C7WOGroupe SEB Retailing
Score9.99.99.99.99.99.99.99.89.89.8
Documentation20.019.219.219.219.219.219.220.020.020.0
Disassembly19.020.020.020.020.020.020.017.817.817.8
Spare parts availability20.019.919.919.919.919.919.920.020.020.0
Spare parts price20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Product-specific criterion20.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.020.0
Spare parts (years)over 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 yearsover 13 years
TypeCordlessCordedCordedCordedCordedCordedCordedCordlessCordlessCordless
Calculated2025-03-282024-12-182024-12-182024-12-182024-12-182024-12-182024-12-182026-06-172026-06-172026-06-17
Barcodes1111111111
ModelBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode checkBarcode check
All matches as a list

The first 50 of 178 models

vacuum cleaners by French repairability index score
RankModelSupplierTypeScoreSpare partsCalculatedPin to the detailed comparison
1RH6878WOGroupe SEB FranceCordless9.9over 13 years2025-03-28
1BGB8PET1BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
1BGL6HYG1BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
1BGL6PET1BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
1BGL6POW1BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
1BGL8PET2BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
1BGLS4PET2BoschCorded9.9over 13 years2024-12-18
8RH20C2WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2026-06-17
8RH20C4WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2026-06-17
8RH20C7WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2026-06-17
8RH7A75E0Groupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2026-02-23
8RH20C0WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2026-02-17
8RH2038WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH2078WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH2079WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH2099WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH9898WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98A0WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98A7WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98A8WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98A9WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98C0WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH98C8WOGroupe SEB RetailingCordless9.8over 13 years2025-08-29
8RH1126WOGroupe SEB FranceCordless9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RH1127WOGroupe SEB FranceCordless9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RH6876WOGroupe SEB FranceCordless9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B11EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B13EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B20EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B21EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B23EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B25EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B30EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B31EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B36EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B50EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B63EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO4B75EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7933EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7935EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7936EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7941EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7943EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7954EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7961EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7C19EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7C30EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7C32EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7C36EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28
8RO7C66EAGroupe SEB RetailingCorded9.8over 13 years2025-03-28

Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first. Click a model to see spare parts, delivery times and documentation in the barcode check. The dataset gives spare parts years for 124 of 178 models. All models as a file: rangliste-staubsauger.json. No paid placements, no commissions: how we are funded.

By supplier

The supplier is the company that places a model on the French market (metteur sur le marché) and reports its score. The table lists every supplier with at least 5 models, sorted by average score. Averages and shares are our own calculations from the scores in the dataset.

SupplierModelsAverageHighest scoreScore 9+With spare parts years
Bosch299.829.9100%100%
Groupe SEB Retailing779.749.8100%100%
Seb International Services69.609.6100%100%
ELECTROLUX448.449.618%0%
POLTI107.678.10%0%

With fewer than 5 models: Groupe SEB France (4), LISTO (4), ESSENTIELB (3) and ESSENTIUELB (1).

How the scores are distributed

124 of 178 models (70%) score 9 or more. The bars show the number of models per half point.

  1. 6.0 to 6.4: 2 models (1%)
  2. 6.5 to 6.9: 1 model (1%)
  3. 7.0 to 7.4: 6 models (3%)
  4. 7.5 to 7.9: 17 models (10%)
  5. 8.0 to 8.4: 13 models (7%)
  6. 8.5 to 8.9: 15 models (8%)
  7. 9.0 to 9.4: 6 models (3%)
  8. 9.5 to 10: 118 models (66%)
Bars per half point, labelled with the lower bound (9.5 stands for 9.5 to 10). Colour by score band: 0 to 1.9 2 to 3.9 4 to 5.9 6 to 7.9 8 to 10

Where points are lost: the five criteria

The score is made of five criteria worth 20 points each; their sum divided by ten gives the score. The bars show the average of all 177 vacuum cleaners with sub-scores (our own calculation). Vacuum cleaners lose the most points on “Spare parts price”: 15.9 out of 20 on average.

  1. DocumentationRepair manuals and information for repairers and consumers19.6out of 20
  2. Ease of disassemblyDisassembly, tools needed, type of fasteners18.1out of 20
  3. Spare parts availabilityHow long and how fast parts can be delivered19.0out of 20
  4. Spare parts pricePrice of parts relative to the product price15.9out of 20
  5. Product-specific criterionOne criterion set for each product type19.4out of 20

96 entries in the dataset give the criteria on a scale up to 10; they are doubled for comparison. 9 entries whose criteria do not match the score are left out. How the score is calculated.

By type

CriterionCordlessCordedRobot
Documentation19.619.618.5
Ease of disassembly18.018.319.2
Spare parts availability19.318.718.4
Spare parts price15.915.620.0
Product-specific criterion19.219.520.0

How the ranking is made

Method

Models are sorted by the score of the French repairability index (indice de réparabilité, Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement) as published by the supplier. RepairInfoEU adds no rating of its own, applies no weighting and does not check the calculation. Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first.

Products and suppliers compared

The ranking covers all vacuum cleaners in the consolidated dataset “Fichiers consolidés des données respectant le schéma Indice de réparabilité” on data.gouv.fr: 178 entries with 178 barcodes, merged into 178 models from 9 suppliers (all listed under “By supplier” above). The whole dataset was cleaned first: of 4,830 rows, 16 without a barcode, 167 with an invalid barcode, 19 with a wrong check digit and 1,861 older calculations of the same model were removed. A model name with several barcodes (colour variants, for example) and a barcode listed for several models count as one row with the latest entry. Supplier names that differ only in upper and lower case are merged.

Updates

The dataset is as of 19 October 2026. data.gouv.fr compiles it every day; it is reloaded and the ranking recalculated with every update of this website. The scores themselves were calculated between 12 July 2022 and 25 June 2026.

Limits

  • Only models whose score was published in France are included.
  • The supplier is not always the brand.
  • The score is a French national score under the Code de l’environnement, not an EU repairability class.
  • The ranking is an analysis by RepairInfoEU, not an official ranking. data.gouv.fr and the French authorities neither produced nor reviewed it.
  • Source: data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte 2.0, as of 19 October 2026. The analysis can be downloaded as rangliste.json.

For sellers

Spare parts years and a link to the documentation can be part of the repair information that Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires before purchase, where the manufacturer provides it. Whether sellers outside France may take this information from the French dataset is an open question. When selling in France, the score goes next to the price (the French index for sellers).

Check a single product with the barcode check. The Shopify app matches barcodes product by product, and the whole catalogue on the Pro plan.

More rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which vacuum cleaner is the most repairable?

According to the dataset, 7 models share the highest score of 9.9 out of 10, including RH6878WO from Groupe SEB France. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, Bosch has the highest average (9.82).

What does the score mean?

The score from 0 to 10 combines five criteria worth 20 points each: documentation, ease of disassembly, availability and delivery time of spare parts, the price of spare parts relative to the product, and one criterion specific to the product type (Article R. 541-210 of the Code de l’environnement). It does not rate reliability.

Does the score apply outside France?

No. It is required for sales in France (Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement). Across the EU, Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires the EU repairability score where one exists (in October 2026, for smartphones and tablets), and otherwise information on spare parts, repair manuals and repair restrictions that the manufacturer provides.

How many vacuum cleaners score 9 or more?

124 of 178 models (70%), according to the data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026. Most of them come from Groupe SEB Retailing (77). The average across all vacuum cleaners is 9.19 (our own calculation).

Sources

Laws and regulations in their current version, linked to the source.

  1. Consolidated French repairability index data (data.gouv.fr)data.gouv.fr · Open data · 13 Oct 2026
  2. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab)Etalab (DINUM) · Licence · 13 Oct 2026
  3. Article L. 541-9-2 French Environmental Code (repairability and durability index)Légifrance · French law · 1 Jan 2021
  4. Décret n° 2020-1757 (French repairability index)Journal officiel (Text bei AIDA, INERIS) · French law · 29 Dec 2020
  5. Indice de réparabilité (French Ministry of Ecological Transition)Ministère de la Transition écologique · Authority · 8 Jul 2025
  6. German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG)Bundesministerium der Justiz · Law · 27 Sept 2026
  7. Directive (EU) 2024/825 (empowering consumers for the green transition)EUR-Lex · EU directive · 6 Mar 2024

Repair information on every product page

The Shopify app RepairInfoEU pre-fills class, index and spare parts information, shows it below the buy button in the customer’s language and refreshes EPREL every week. Free 14-day trial.