Skip to content
New: rankings of the most repairable appliances, from open data.See rankings
EN
RepairInfoEU

TV durability ranking: every model by score

Every TV in the French durability index (indice de durabilité), sorted by the score its supplier published, with the repairability and reliability sub-scores.

As of 19 October 2026Source: data.gouv.frMethod

Models
1,163from 41 suppliers
Highest score
9.11 model
Average
7.03out of 10
Score 8 or more
17%192 models
Florian BlachUpdated 19 October 2026

The French durability index lists 1,163 TVs from 41 suppliers (data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026). The index is a score from 0 to 10 combining repairability and reliability and has applied to TVs sold in France since 8 January 2025.

The highest score is 9.1 out of 10 (SPARK Advance from Easypitch); the average across all TVs is 7.03. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, EKLYPS has the highest average (8.49).

At a glance

Highest score

9.1out of 10

SPARK Advance

Easypitch

The only model with this score.

Highest average

8.49out of 10

EKLYPS

21 models in the dataset

Repairability 9.80, reliability 7.18.

Highest reliability (average)

8.80out of 10

Metz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.

11 models in the dataset

Repairability 8.07, reliability 8.80.

Averages are our own calculations from the published scores, for suppliers with at least 5 models. The cards show figures, not recommendations.

All 1,163 TVs compared

The first 10 in detail

Model1Highest scoreSPARK AdvanceEasypitch2EK24HX320VEKLYPS2EK40FX320VEKLYPS2EK55UX320VQEKLYPS2EK43UX330VEKLYPS2EK50UX330VQEKLYPS2EK43UX320VEKLYPS8TQ85QN900FTXXCSAMSUNG9TQ98QN990FTXXCSAMSUNG9TQ75QN900FTXXCSAMSUNG
Score9.18.98.98.98.98.98.98.78.68.6
Repairability9.19.89.89.89.89.89.88.88.68.7
Reliability9.18.08.08.08.08.08.08.68.68.6
Calculated2025-07-282026-06-032026-06-032026-06-032025-12-172025-12-172025-06-252025-04-072025-05-122025-04-07
All matches as a list

The first 50 of 1,163 models

TVs by French durability index score
RankModelSupplierScoreRepairabilityReliabilityCalculatedPin to the detailed comparison
1SPARK AdvanceEasypitch9.19.19.12025-07-28
2EK24HX320VEKLYPS8.99.88.02026-06-03
2EK40FX320VEKLYPS8.99.88.02026-06-03
2EK55UX320VQEKLYPS8.99.88.02026-06-03
2EK43UX330VEKLYPS8.99.88.02025-12-17
2EK50UX330VQEKLYPS8.99.88.02025-12-17
2EK43UX320VEKLYPS8.99.88.02025-06-25
8TQ85QN900FTXXCSAMSUNG8.78.88.62025-04-07
9TQ98QN990FTXXCSAMSUNG8.68.68.62025-05-12
9TQ75QN900FTXXCSAMSUNG8.68.78.62025-04-07
1132CGQG41ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.58.38.82026-08-18
1143MQF7500ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.58.28.82026-03-24
1150MQF7500ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.58.38.82026-03-16
1155MQF7500ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.58.28.82026-03-16
1132MQF7030ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.58.38.82026-03-12
11EK32HX110AEKLYPS8.59.87.22025-10-03
11TQ65QN80FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.48.62025-04-16
11TQ75Q8FAAUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.38.62025-04-08
11TQ65QN990FTXXCSAMSUNG8.58.48.62025-04-07
11TQ85QN990FTXXCSAMSUNG8.58.58.62025-04-07
11TQ98QN90FATXXCSAMSUNG8.58.48.62025-04-07
11EK24HX101AEKLYPS8.59.87.22025-03-20
11TQ75LS03FWUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.48.62025-03-18
11TQ65QN83FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.58.62025-03-17
11TQ75QN83FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.58.62025-03-17
11TQ75QN80FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.58.58.62025-03-13
2743MQH7030ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.47.98.82026-04-23
2760MUF7000ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.48.18.82026-04-03
2740MQF7030ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.47.98.82026-03-16
2775MUF7000ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.48.18.82026-03-16
27TQ55Q8FAAUXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-04-07
27TQ55QN74FATXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-04-07
27TQ55QN77FATXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-04-07
27TQ75QN990FTXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-04-07
27TQ85LS03FWUXXCSAMSUNG8.48.38.62025-03-27
27TQ55QN70FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-03-17
27TQ65QN900FTXXCSAMSUNG8.48.38.62025-03-17
27TQ85QN80FAUXXCSAMSUNG8.48.28.62025-03-17
27110UXNQHisense8.48.97.82024-12-19
4043MUF7000ZMetz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.8.37.88.82026-03-16
40EK42FX310VEKLYPS8.39.86.82025-10-03
40EK65UX320VQEKLYPS8.39.86.82025-07-25
40TQ75QN1EFAUXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-05-22
40TQ100QN80FUXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-05-08
40TQ85Q6FAAUXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-04-18
40TQ85QN90FATXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-04-16
40TQ43QN90FATXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-04-07
40TQ75QN74FATXXCSAMSUNG8.38.18.62025-04-07
40TQ75QN77FATXXCSAMSUNG8.38.18.62025-04-07
40TQ65LS03FWUXXCSAMSUNG8.38.08.62025-03-27

Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first. Scores rounded to one decimal. All models as a file: rangliste-fernseher.json. No paid placements, no commissions: how we are funded.

By supplier

The supplier is the company that places a model on the French market and reports its score; it is not always the brand. The table lists every supplier with at least 5 models, sorted by average score (our own calculation).

SupplierModelsAverageRepairabilityReliabilityScore 8+
EKLYPS218.499.807.18100%
Metz Display Polska Sp. z o.o.118.428.078.80100%
SAMSUNG2887.677.427.9426%
Hisense2177.537.477.5338%
Changhong Europe Electric s.r.o127.477.207.730%
Sony France. succursale de Sony. Europe B.V.1657.286.867.691%
Continental Edison367.286.617.933%
Qilive217.266.488.040%
JVC116.956.877.090%
ELECTRO DEPOT626.616.396.830%
Panasonic Marketing Europe GmbH816.426.686.120%
Xiaomi Technology Netherlands B.V266.245.456.990%
FAR116.065.856.290%
Proline65.936.335.500%
SABA75.866.005.730%
TOSHIBA665.585.715.440%
TECHWOOD225.565.715.400%
TELEFUNKEN125.505.705.300%
DAEWOO115.505.705.300%
TUCSON115.505.705.300%
WALTHAM85.505.705.300%
TECHNICAL65.505.705.300%
Strong234.855.124.560%

With fewer than 5 models: SURFTV (4), EquinOxe (3), SOURCING & CREATION (3), WESTWOOD (3), CLAYTON (2), DIGIHOME (2), ESSENTIELB (2), SOURCING_ET_CREATION (2), AYA (1), bzdqnlmzik (1), CHiQ (1), Easypitch (1), nzpwkabcbk (1), PRINCETON (1), SUNROAD EQUIPMENT (1), SURFLINE (1), upblnmmdbd (1), Wang Dongyang (1).

Separate rankings: Samsung, Hisense, Sony.

How the scores are distributed

192 of 1,163 TVs (17%) score 8 or more. The bars show the number of models per half point.

  1. 2.0 to 2.4: 1 model (0%)
  2. 2.5 to 2.9: 1 model (0%)
  3. 3.0 to 3.4: 0 models (0%)
  4. 3.5 to 3.9: 2 models (0%)
  5. 4.0 to 4.4: 2 models (0%)
  6. 4.5 to 4.9: 17 models (1%)
  7. 5.0 to 5.4: 17 models (1%)
  8. 5.5 to 5.9: 190 models (16%)
  9. 6.0 to 6.4: 78 models (7%)
  10. 6.5 to 6.9: 157 models (13%)
  11. 7.0 to 7.4: 172 models (15%)
  12. 7.5 to 7.9: 334 models (29%)
  13. 8.0 to 8.4: 166 models (14%)
  14. 8.5 to 8.9: 25 models (2%)
  15. 9.0 to 9.4: 1 model (0%)
  16. 9.5 to 10: 0 models (0%)
Bars per half point, labelled with the lower bound (9.5 stands for 9.5 to 10).

Repairability and reliability

The durability index has two sub-scores. Average across all TVs (our own calculation):

  1. Repairability6.89out of 10
  2. Reliability7.16out of 10

On average, TVs lose more points on repairability than on reliability.

How the ranking is made

Method

Models are sorted by the score of the French durability index (indice de durabilité, Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement) as published by the supplier, rounded to one decimal. RepairInfoEU adds no rating of its own. Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first.

Products and suppliers compared

All TVs in the consolidated dataset for the schema “Indice de durabilité - Téléviseur” on data.gouv.fr: 1,243 entries, merged into 1,163 models from 41 suppliers. Entries with the same model name or barcode are one row; the newest calculation counts.

Updates

As of 19 October 2026. data.gouv.fr compiles the dataset every day; it is reloaded every week and the ranking recalculated. The newest calculation in the dataset is from 25 September 2026.

Limits

  • Only models whose score was published in France are included.
  • The supplier is not always the brand.
  • The score is a French national score under the Code de l’environnement, not an EU repairability score.
  • The ranking is an analysis by RepairInfoEU, not an official ranking; data.gouv.fr and the French authorities neither produced nor reviewed it.
  • Source: data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte 2.0, as of 19 October 2026.

For sellers

When selling in France, the durability index for TVs has gone next to the price since 8 January 2025, with the parameters one click away (the French index for sellers). Outside France it does not replace the repair information required by Directive (EU) 2024/825: spare parts, manuals and repair restrictions, where the manufacturer provides them.

More rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which TV has the highest durability index?

According to the dataset, SPARK Advance from Easypitch with 9.1 out of 10. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, EKLYPS has the highest average (8.49).

What does the durability index measure?

It is a score from 0 to 10 combining repairability and reliability (Code de l’environnement). For TVs, it has replaced the French repairability index since 8 January 2025.

Does the index apply outside France?

No. It is required for sales in France (Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement). Across the EU, Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires information on spare parts, manuals and repair restrictions that the manufacturer provides.

Sources

Laws and regulations in their current version, linked to the source.

  1. Consolidated French durability index data, televisions (data.gouv.fr)data.gouv.fr · Open data · 13 Oct 2026
  2. Article L. 541-9-2 French Environmental Code (repairability and durability index)Légifrance · French law · 1 Jan 2021
  3. Indice de durabilité (French Ministry of Ecological Transition)Ministère de la Transition écologique · Authority · 30 Jun 2025
  4. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab)Etalab (DINUM) · Licence · 13 Oct 2026
  5. German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG)Bundesministerium der Justiz · Law · 27 Sept 2026
  6. Directive (EU) 2024/825 (empowering consumers for the green transition)EUR-Lex · EU directive · 6 Mar 2024

Repair information on every product page

The Shopify app RepairInfoEU pre-fills class, index and spare parts information, shows it below the buy button in the customer’s language and refreshes EPREL every week. Free 14-day trial.