Skip to content
New: rankings of the most repairable appliances, from open data.See rankings
EN
RepairInfoEU

Washing machine durability ranking: every model by score

Every washing machine in the French durability index (indice de durabilité), sorted by the score its supplier published, with the repairability and reliability sub-scores.

As of 19 October 2026Source: data.gouv.frMethod

Models
1,539from 37 suppliers
Highest score
9.411 models
Average
8.27out of 10
Score 8 or more
75%1,153 models
Florian BlachUpdated 19 October 2026

The French durability index lists 1,539 washing machines from 37 suppliers (data.gouv.fr dataset as of 19 October 2026). The index is a score from 0 to 10 combining repairability and reliability and has applied to washing machines sold in France since 8 April 2025.

The highest score is 9.4 out of 10 (31021638 - HW150-B14387U1FR from HAIER FRANCE); the average across all washing machines is 8.27. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, Siemens has the highest average (8.97).

At a glance

Highest score

9.4out of 10

31021638 - HW150-B14387U1FR

HAIER FRANCE

11 models share this score.

Highest average

8.97out of 10

Siemens

20 models in the dataset

Repairability 9.23, reliability 8.77.

Highest reliability (average)

8.77out of 10

Siemens

20 models in the dataset

Repairability 9.23, reliability 8.77.

Averages are our own calculations from the published scores, for suppliers with at least 5 models. The cards show figures, not recommendations.

All 1,539 washing machines compared

The first 10 in detail

Model1Highest score31021638 - HW150-B14387U1FRHAIER FRANCE131021639 - HW150BP14387U1FRHAIER FRANCE131021633 - HW100-B14367LU1SHAIER FRANCE131021634 - HW100B14367LGU1SHAIER FRANCE131021604 - HW12-B14367LU1-SHAIER FRANCE131021606 - HW90-B14367LGU1SHAIER FRANCE131021600 - HW90-B14367LU1-SHAIER FRANCE131021452 - HW100BD14387BUFRHAIER FRANCE131019798 - HW100-BD14397U1HAIER FRANCE131020921 - HW90-B14367U1-FRHAIER FRANCE
Score9.49.49.49.49.49.49.49.49.49.4
Repairability9.89.89.89.89.89.89.89.89.79.8
Reliability9.09.09.09.09.09.09.09.09.09.0
Calculated2026-08-052026-08-052026-06-192026-06-192026-06-032026-06-032026-05-262026-05-052026-04-302026-04-30
All matches as a list

The first 50 of 1,539 models

washing machines by French durability index score
RankModelSupplierScoreRepairabilityReliabilityCalculatedPin to the detailed comparison
131021638 - HW150-B14387U1FRHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-08-05
131021639 - HW150BP14387U1FRHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-08-05
131021633 - HW100-B14367LU1SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-06-19
131021634 - HW100B14367LGU1SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-06-19
131021604 - HW12-B14367LU1-SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-06-03
131021606 - HW90-B14367LGU1SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-06-03
131021600 - HW90-B14367LU1-SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-05-26
131021452 - HW100BD14387BUFRHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-05-05
131019798 - HW100-BD14397U1HAIER FRANCE9.49.79.02026-04-30
131020921 - HW90-B14367U1-FRHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-04-30
131020930 - HW100BD14L8GNU1SHAIER FRANCE9.49.89.02026-04-30
1231021099 - BQ 410BL10U-SHAIER FRANCE9.39.88.82026-06-15
1231021097 - BQ 413BL10U-SHAIER FRANCE9.39.88.82026-06-03
1231011594 - HW90-B14959U1-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.69.02026-04-30
1231011595 - HW100-B14959U1FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231018659 - HW90-B14959S8U1FHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231018660 - HW100-B14959S8U1HAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019058 - HW80-B14939S8-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019061 - HW90-B14939-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019074 - HW90-B14939S8-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019077 - HW100-B14939-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019438 - HW100GBD14979UFRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231019691 - HW80-B14G939-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.69.02026-04-30
1231020140 - HW110-BD14397U1SHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020501 - HW10BD14397PGUSHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020525 - HW120BD14397PGUSHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020681 - HW90-B14387TU-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020774 - HW90-B14367GU-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020817 - HW100-BD14387UFRHAIER FRANCE9.39.59.02026-04-30
1231020818 - HW90-BD14387U-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.59.02026-04-30
1231020833 - HW100-B14367U-FRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231020834 - HW100-B14367GUFRHAIER FRANCE9.39.79.02026-04-30
1231021190 - MQD 410CBL9-47HAIER FRANCE9.39.88.92026-04-30
12WM260165Gaggenau9.39.39.32025-01-15
12WM260166Gaggenau9.39.39.32025-01-15
3631021570 - H5W 414BL9UH-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.88.72026-06-19
3631021143 - BTD 412CBX10GU-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.68.82026-06-15
36TWB721BCSENSEWASHFR_859993357410WHIRLPOOL9.29.58.82026-05-20
3631021322 - GD 214L6-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.88.72026-05-19
3631021425 - GD 412BL10BC-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.88.72026-05-19
36TW622BFRESHCAREFR_859993316570WHIRLPOOL9.29.58.82026-05-12
36TW721SILENCEFR_859991738020WHIRLPOOL9.29.58.82026-05-12
36TWB721CBSILENCEFR_859993357360WHIRLPOOL9.29.58.82026-05-12
3631021112 - BP 49SBL10UC-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.68.72026-05-05
3631021113 - BP 49BL11UC-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.68.72026-05-05
3631021255 - H3W 414BL9H-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.68.72026-05-05
3631011242 - HW150-BP14986EFRHAIER FRANCE9.29.88.72026-04-30
3631019082 - HW150BP14986ESFRHAIER FRANCE9.29.78.72026-04-30
3631019803 - HW110B14979EUGFRHAIER FRANCE9.29.49.02026-04-30
3631020177 - BR 410B8-SHAIER FRANCE9.29.68.72026-04-30

Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first. Scores rounded to one decimal. All models as a file: rangliste-waschmaschinen.json. No paid placements, no commissions: how we are funded.

By supplier

The supplier is the company that places a model on the French market and reports its score; it is not always the brand. The table lists every supplier with at least 5 models, sorted by average score (our own calculation).

SupplierModelsAverageRepairabilityReliabilityScore 8+
Siemens208.979.238.77100%
Bosch438.899.158.66100%
SAMSUNG328.629.707.4694%
WHIRLPOOL1428.619.407.8196%
Miele & Cie. KG348.589.147.94100%
Beko1078.548.988.1379%
Hisense758.519.077.91100%
HAIER FRANCE3048.469.137.7866%
ELECTROLUX3548.248.498.0190%
HOTPOINT498.149.087.2161%
INDESIT808.058.737.3753%
Brandt1198.039.096.9967%
THOMSON138.018.377.6869%
QILIVE118.018.577.4564%
WESTPOINT117.858.617.0682%
SHARP57.669.485.800%
VALBERG567.468.546.3939%
LISTO57.328.406.2640%
PROLINE117.257.097.419%
SIGNATURE137.228.985.530%
FAR126.987.776.190%
SABA126.367.275.460%

With fewer than 5 models: CONTINENTAL EDISON (4), TECNOLEC (4), AYA (3), ELECTROLINE (3), ESSENTIELB (3), Grundig (3), TELEFUNKEN (3), Gaggenau (2), OXFORD (2), TCL Home Appliances (Hefei) Co..Ltd (2), DAEWOO (1), HIGH ONE (1), Schulthess Maschinen AG (1), TUCSON (1), WALTHAM (1).

How the scores are distributed

1,153 of 1,539 washing machines (75%) score 8 or more. The bars show the number of models per half point.

  1. 4.5 to 4.9: 1 model (0%)
  2. 5.0 to 5.4: 1 model (0%)
  3. 5.5 to 5.9: 10 models (1%)
  4. 6.0 to 6.4: 16 models (1%)
  5. 6.5 to 6.9: 80 models (5%)
  6. 7.0 to 7.4: 116 models (8%)
  7. 7.5 to 7.9: 162 models (11%)
  8. 8.0 to 8.4: 429 models (28%)
  9. 8.5 to 8.9: 466 models (30%)
  10. 9.0 to 9.4: 258 models (17%)
  11. 9.5 to 10: 0 models (0%)
Bars per half point, labelled with the lower bound (9.5 stands for 9.5 to 10).

Repairability and reliability

The durability index has two sub-scores. Average across all washing machines (our own calculation):

  1. Repairability8.88out of 10
  2. Reliability7.66out of 10

On average, washing machines lose more points on reliability than on repairability.

How the ranking is made

Method

Models are sorted by the score of the French durability index (indice de durabilité, Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement) as published by the supplier, rounded to one decimal. RepairInfoEU adds no rating of its own. Equal scores share a rank; within a score, the newer calculation comes first.

Products and suppliers compared

All washing machines in the consolidated dataset for the schema “Indice de durabilité - Lave-linge” on data.gouv.fr: 1,578 entries, merged into 1,539 models from 37 suppliers. Entries with the same model name or barcode are one row; the newest calculation counts.

Updates

As of 19 October 2026. data.gouv.fr compiles the dataset every day; it is reloaded every week and the ranking recalculated. The newest calculation in the dataset is from 13 October 2026.

Limits

  • Only models whose score was published in France are included.
  • The supplier is not always the brand.
  • The score is a French national score under the Code de l’environnement, not an EU repairability score.
  • The ranking is an analysis by RepairInfoEU, not an official ranking; data.gouv.fr and the French authorities neither produced nor reviewed it.
  • Source: data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte 2.0, as of 19 October 2026.

For sellers

When selling in France, the durability index for washing machines has gone next to the price since 8 April 2025, with the parameters one click away (the French index for sellers). Outside France it does not replace the repair information required by Directive (EU) 2024/825: spare parts, manuals and repair restrictions, where the manufacturer provides them.

More rankings

Frequently asked questions

Which washing machine has the highest durability index?

According to the dataset, 31021638 - HW150-B14387U1FR from HAIER FRANCE with 9.4 out of 10, together with 10 other models. Among suppliers with at least 5 models, Siemens has the highest average (8.97).

What does the durability index measure?

It is a score from 0 to 10 combining repairability and reliability (Code de l’environnement). For washing machines, it has replaced the French repairability index since 8 April 2025.

Does the index apply outside France?

No. It is required for sales in France (Article L. 541-9-2 of the Code de l’environnement). Across the EU, Directive (EU) 2024/825 requires information on spare parts, manuals and repair restrictions that the manufacturer provides.

Sources

Laws and regulations in their current version, linked to the source.

  1. Consolidated French durability index data, washing machines (data.gouv.fr)data.gouv.fr · Open data · 13 Oct 2026
  2. Article L. 541-9-2 French Environmental Code (repairability and durability index)Légifrance · French law · 1 Jan 2021
  3. Indice de durabilité (French Ministry of Ecological Transition)Ministère de la Transition écologique · Authority · 30 Jun 2025
  4. Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab)Etalab (DINUM) · Licence · 13 Oct 2026
  5. German Act against Unfair Competition (UWG)Bundesministerium der Justiz · Law · 27 Sept 2026
  6. Directive (EU) 2024/825 (empowering consumers for the green transition)EUR-Lex · EU directive · 6 Mar 2024

Repair information on every product page

The Shopify app RepairInfoEU pre-fills class, index and spare parts information, shows it below the buy button in the customer’s language and refreshes EPREL every week. Free 14-day trial.